CV 20-01-BLG-SPW-TJC
[…] First, Rebsom has presented no facts to show that the statements in the assault citation are false. The citation provides, “Jason Greenwald heard neighbor Jami Rebsom scream “Emily Greenwald you fucking bitch get your ass out here. I'm going to fucking kill you.” (Doc. 44-7.) It is undisputed that Rebsom said this, and thus, the allegedly defamatory statement cannot be false.
Second, Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-804(1)-(2), provides that a privileged publication is “one made (1) in the proper discharge of an official duty; [or] (2) in any . . . judicial proceeding or in any other official proceeding authorized by law.” In Sacco v. High Country Indep.