CV 20-01-BLG-SPW-TJC
[…] Mont. Dep't of Pub. Health & Human Servs., 45 P.3d 10, 15 (Mont. 2002). The Montana Supreme Court has said the issue of probable cause is a jury question “when direct and circumstantial evidence related to the defendant's knowledge is susceptible to different conclusions by reasonable persons.” Id. at 15. “Only when no evidentiary conflict exists and uncontroverted evidence admits only one conclusion does the existence of probable cause become a question of law.” Id.
Under Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-201(1)(d), “[a] person commits the offense of assault if the person . . . purposely or knowingly causes reasonable apprehension of bodily injury in another.” Considering the totality of the circumstances known to Kunnath, the Court finds he had probable cause to believe Rebsom had committed the crime of misdemeanor assault.
There is no material dispute as to the totality of the information known to Kunnath.