CV 20-01-BLG-SPW-TJC
[…] Kunnath moves for summary judgment on the claims.
It is undisputed that the basis of Rebsom's defamation claims against Kunnath are the statements contained in the assault citation. (Doc. 44 at ¶ 51; 60 at 1.) Libel is “a false and unprivileged publication by writing, printing, picture, effigy, or other fixed representation that exposes any person to hatred, contempt, ridicule, or obloquy or causes a person to be shunned or avoided or that has a tendency to injure a person in the person's occupation.” Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-802. Under Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-803, slander is “a false and unprivileged publication other than libel that: (1) charges any person with a crime or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for a crime.”
First, Rebsom has presented no facts to show that the statements in the assault citation are false. The citation provides, “Jason Greenwald heard neighbor Jami Rebsom scream “Emily Greenwald you fucking bitch get your ass out here. I'm going to fucking kill you.”