Reboot Macon LLC v. United States Small Bus. Admin.
[…] The government's argument is simple-“now that the covered period is over, even an order directing SBA to process the plaintiffs' applications could not provide the plaintiffs with any meaningful relief” because they “would have to immediately return any RRF funds that SBA hypothetically awarded.” Doc. 67 at 3. The plaintiffs urge the Court not to take “use” in § 9009c(c)(6) literally. Doc. 69 at 8. They argue they had eligible expenses “incurred” during February 15, 2020 to March 11, 2023, and § 9009c(c)(5) states “an eligible entity that receives a grant under this subsection may use the grant funds for . expenses incurred” during the covered period. Id. at 7-8; 15 U.S.C. § 9009c(c)(5) (emphasis added). The problem for the plaintiffs is that they conflate the term “incurred” with the term “use.”

This argument is a close cousin to the “no final agency action” defense-the clock has run out.