Reber v. Steele
[…] As Reber points out, the defense of "ignorance or mistake of fact or law" is recognized by Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-304(2), which reads:

(2) Ignorance or mistake concerning the existence or meaning of a penal law is no defense to a crime unless:
(a) Due to his ignorance or mistake, the actor reasonably believed his conduct did not constitute an offense, and
(b) His ignorance or mistake resulted from the actor's reasonable reliance upon:
(i) An official statement of the law contained in a written order or grant of permission by an administrative agency charged by law with responsibility for interpreting the law in question; or
(ii) A written interpretation of the law contained in an opinion of a court of record or made by a public servant charged by law with responsibility for interpreting the law in question.

"The language of section 76-2-304 clearly and unambiguously requires a written interpretation, by either a court of record or a public servant, in order for mistake of law to be an available defense." State v. Norton, 2003 UT App 88, ¶ 13, 67 P.3d 1050, 1053.