Rebel Oil Co., Inc. v. Atlantic Richfield
[…] ARCO seeks judgment regarding Count Two of the Second Amended Complaint on the basis that Plaintiffs are not within the class of persons protected by the Gasohol Competition Act, 15 U.S.C. § 26a(a)(2), and that they therefore do not have standing to bring a claim under the Act. Specifically, ARCO argues that only franchisees and retail dealers who buy from the petroleum supplier alleged to have violated the Act have standing to sue.

In relevant part, section 26a(a)(2) provides:

(a) . . . it shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, directly or indirectly to impose any condition, restriction, agreement, or understanding that —
(2) otherwise unreasonably discriminates against or unreasonably limits the sale, resale, or transfer of gasohol or other synthetic motor fuel of equivalent usability in any case in which such synthetic or conventional motor fuel is sold for use, consumption, or resale within the United States.
15 U.S.C. § 26a(a)(2) (1980).