Rebel Oil Co., Inc. v. Atlantic Richfield
[…] While N.R.S. 598.410 defines what activity amounts to a "deceptive trade practice" under Nevada law, N.R.S. 598.490 and 41.600 are relevant to a determination of whether competitors have standing to invoke section 598.410's protection.

Plaintiffs correctly claim that section 41.600 creates a right to sue on behalf of all victims of consumer fraud. However, despite the broad language of that statute, the Court is not persuaded that competitors are "victims" within the meaning of section 41.600. Indeed, the parties have provided the Court with no analysis on this issue which would support such a finding that they are.

Section 41.600 provides in relevant part:

1. An action may be brought by any person who is a victim of consumer fraud.
2. As used in this section, "consumer fraud" means:
. . . (c) A deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.410 to 598.414, inclusive, and section 1 of this act.

N.R.S. § 41.600 (1989).