2:10-CV-00513-LRH-PAL.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 241.033, and neither Rebel nor Cody Whipple received such notice. Rebel contends that VVWD's failure to provide the required notice evidences VVWD's mental state and an absence of good faith. However, only Defendant Smith filed the Anti-SLAPP motion, and the mental state of other VVWD representatives cannot be imputed onto Smith.
Smith counters that, regardless of the Anti-SLAPP portion of the motion to dismiss, he is entitled to absolute immunity under Nevada Revised Statutes section 241.0353. In relevant part, section 241.0353 provides, "Any statement which is made by a member of a public body during the course of a public meeting is absolutely privileged and does not impose liability for defamation or constitute a ground for recovery in any civil action." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 241.0353(1). Smith contends that because Rebel's claim against Smith is based entirely on statements he made at a public meeting, any claims based on these alleged statements are absolutely privileged.