09-28-2023
[…] As Wu demonstrates in her petition, her requested relief pertaining to CalSTRS hinges on her request that the trial court declare the District misclassified her employment status under the Education Code. Thus, Wu impliedly concedes the relief requested from CalSTRS is contingent on first gaining relief from the District.
The authorities cited by Wu do not alter the conclusion that CalSTRS does not have a ministerial duty to audit the District's teacher classification determinations. Wu cites to CalSTRS's general authority to audit school districts found in section 22206.
But, the statutory language of this section leaves the performance of an audit to the discretion of CalSTRS. (§ 22206, subd. (a) ["As often as the board determines necessary, it may audit or cause to be audited the records of any public agency"].) Thus, even if Wu were correct that CalSTRS could audit the District on her behalf for the purpose of classifying her employment status under the Education Code, CalSTRS does not have a ministerial duty to do so.