1 CA-JV 11-0092
[…] Troxel, 530 U.S. at 65. The procedures for termination of the parent-child relationship on the grounds of abandonment pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 8-531, -533 respect these fundamental rights. See Kent K. v. Bobby M. , 210 Ariz. 279, 282, ¶ 11, 110 P.3d 1013, 1016 (2005) (Fundamental rights involved in severance cases "can be overridden only by the combined elements of statutorily defined improper behavior by the parent and the child's best interests."). The statute defines abandonment as "the failure of a parent to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child." A.R.S. § 8-531(1). The statute contemplates that circumstances may arise when a parent would decide it is best for the child to be placed in the custody of another person; thus, it provides that "[f]ailure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment." Id. (emphasis added). This statute has been held to be constitutional. See Michael J. v. Ariz. Dep't. of Econ.