Rebaudo v. N.Y. Tel. Co.
[…] As he fell, he caused the receiver to rip away from the telephone unit, and the exposed wires cut his neck and jaw.

A notice of claim was timely filed on September 17, 1984. Thereafter, suit was commenced with the service of the plaintiffs' summons and complaint on April 17, 1985. Issue was joined with the service of the City of New York's answer with cross claims against the codefendant, New York Telephone Company, on May 7, 1985.

The New York City Prior Written Notice Law (Administrative Code of City of New York, tit 7, ch 2, § 7-201 [c] [2]) became effective as of June 4, 1980. (Section was formerly known as § 394a-1.0 [d] [2].) The law states, in pertinent part, that: " No civil action shall be maintained against the city for damage to property or injury to person or death sustained in consequence of any street, highway, bridge, wharf, culvert, sidewalk or crosswalk, or any part or portion of any of the foregoing including any encumbrances thereon or attachments thereto, being out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed, unless it appears that written notice of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, was actually given to the commissioner of transportation * * * and there was a failure or neglect within [15] days after the receipt of such notice to repair or remove the defect, danger or obstruction complained of, or the place otherwise made reasonably safe." (Emphasis added.)

CONTENTION OF PLAINTIFFS IN REGARD TO THEIR SUIT AGAINST THE CITY OF NEW YORK