Rebarchak v. State
[…] We find no merit to Rebarchak's arguments and affirm.

2. The State filed a Motion in Limine to preclude the defense from arguing the margin of error of the Intoxilyzer 5000. The trial judge, after hearing argument, ruleD that "it would be improper to argue that the result of the alcohol concentration is within [an] acceptable margin of error . . . permitted by the statute, 4177(g), [and] that [therefore] the reading is inaccurate. That cannot be questioned."

Appendix to Appellant's Op. Br. at 21.

3. As rewritten in 1999, 21 Del. C. § 4177(g) states:

For purposes of a conviction premised upon subsection (a) of this section, or any proceeding pursuant to this Code in which an issue is whether a person was driving a vehicle while under the influence, evidence establishing the presence and concentration of alcohol or drugs in the person's blood, breath or urine shall be relevant and admissible. Such evidence may include the results from tests of samples of the person's blood, breath or urine taken within 4 hours after the time of driving or at some later time. In any proceeding, the resulting alcohol or drug concentration when a test, as defined in subsection (c)(2) of this section, is performed shall be deemed to be the actual alcohol or drug concentration in the person's blood breath or urine without regard to any margin of error or tolerance factor inherent in such tests.

The Delaware General Assembly added the last sentence of this statutory provision referring to "any margin of error or tolerance factor" when it amended the Delaware DUI statute in 1999.

72 Del. Laws, c. 36.