20-00071 Slip Op. 21-37
[…] Gov't's Resp. at 14; cf. Icdas's Resp. at 9.
2. Commerce's Methodology in Conducting the Quarterly Cost Averaging Analysis is in Accordance with the Law.
a. Agency Practice
When Commerce considers whether to use quarterly cost averages, it is often able to divide the period of review into four three-month quarters, because each review of an antidumping duty order, excluding the first, normally covers a period of 12 months. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(e)(1)(i). However, the first administrative review period may exceed 12 months because the agency's regulations provide a different starting point for that period. See id. § 351.213(e)(1)(ii) (providing that the first administrative review "will cover . . . entries, exports, or sales during the period from the date of suspension of liquidation under this part or suspension of investigation to the end of the month immediately preceding the first anniversary month"). Consequently, in a first administrative review, the number of months in the period of review may not be evenly divisible by three, leaving a remainder period of less than a full quarter.