Reay Excavation & Trucking, Inc. v. Town of Readfield
[…] The ordinance is clear that if an official has an interest, the official shall disclose the interest and shall not vote on any sale or contract. But it also prohibits "otherwise participating . . . . in . . . the making or performing of such contract." Is participating in the making of a contract limited to its execution, or does it include reviewing and assisting in the development and formulation of the contract documents and language?

By its very terms, Readfield's Conflict of Interest Ordinance is based on the provisions of 30-A M.R.S. §2605. See 30-A M.R.S. §2605(7) ("In their discretion, the municipal officers may adopt an ethics policy governing the conduct of elected and appointed municipal officials"). Moreover, for purposes of section 2605, the term "official" has been defined to mean "any elected or appointed member of a municipal . . . government." 30-A M.R.S. §2604(2). Significantly as well, 30-A M.R.S. §2605(6) directs that "[e]very municipal official shall attempt to avoid the appearance of a conflict of interest by disclosure or by abstention."

The court concludes that the Plaintiff has failed to show that the Select Board or the Town Manager abused their discretion by exceeding the bounds of reasonable choices available to them, given all the facts and circumstances of this particular case.