No. 1922
[…] HG § 5-310(b)(1). During the progress of the autopsy, "[t]he individual who performs the autopsy shall prepare detailed written findings" and, thereafter, shall file a copy of the report "in the office of the medical examiner for the county where the death occurred" and the original "in the office of the Chief Medical Examiner." HG § 5-310(d)(1). HG § 5-311(d)(2) states that, "a record of the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner or any deputy medical examiner, if made by the medical examiner or by anyone under the medical examiner's direct supervision or control ... is competent evidence in any court in this State of the matters and facts contained in it."216 Md. App. at 510-11. Thus, after considering the legal obligations placed upon the medical examiner, the Malaska court held that the autopsy report was "sufficiently formalized to be 'testimonial' for purposes of the confrontation clause." Id. at 511.