No. 1922
[…] See also Malaska, 216 Md. App. 492 at 510-11.
[If the death was under suspicious circumstances,] "the police or sheriff immediately shall notify the medical examiner and State's Attorney for the county where the body is found and give the known facts concerning the time, place, manner, and circumstances of the death." HG § 5-309(b). "If the medical examiner who investigates a [§ 5-309(a)] death considers an autopsy necessary, the Chief Medical Examiner, a deputy chief medical examiner, an assistant medical examiner, or a pathologist fellow authorized by the Chief Medical Examiner shall perform the autopsy." HG § 5-310(b)(1).