4:22-1806-TLW-TER
[…] Plaintiff's allegations surround an incident with Georgia defendants for a background report from a Georgia company containing a warrant from Georgia ordered by a Georgia school district for a Georgia job. Plaintiff's current location in South Carolina is irrelevant under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b). No defendants are sued that are involved in the South Carolina arrest in this particular action and would be duplicative and frivolous if named again as there is a served action against South Carolina Defendants as to the South Carolina arrest. (ECF No. 1). The statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) provides: “The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). Dismissal instead of transfer is proper here as Plaintiff has already attempted to bring claims against some of these Defendants in the Southern District of Georgia and those actions were dismissed. See Reaves v. Foster, Hucko, et. Al, No. 1:21-cv-120-JRH-BKE (S.D. Ga.).