4:22-1806-TLW-TER
[…] Wilson v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 2:20-CV-2780-BHH-MHC, 2021 WL 2003524, at *3 (D.S.C. Apr. 30, 2021), report and recommendation adopted, 2021 WL 2003184 (D.S.C. May 19, 2021)(internal citations and quotations omitted). Plaintiff's allegations involve Defendant Clayton County Public Schools as a user of a background report. (ECF No. 1). Defendants are not a statutory reporter or furnisher of information inside those reports as defined by the FCRA but is a user of the report. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681m. Plaintiff here does not plead what type of FCRA claim she is pursuing, but conclusorily states that the FCRA has been violated. (ECF No. 1). Liberally construed, the allegations appear to invoke the statutory requirements underlying the “duties of users taking adverse actions on basis of information contained in consumer reports.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(a). Any such claims fail as a matter of law; there is no private right of action under the users statute. See Allen v. Kingwood Apartments, No. 1:19-CV-992, 2021 WL 4310577, at *3 (M.D. N.C. Sept. 22, 2021), report and recommendation adopted, 2021 WL 4462731 (M.D. N.C. Sept. 29, 2021), aff'd, No. 21-2108, 2022 WL 521725 (4th Cir. Feb. 22, 2022). Section 1681m(h)(8) states that, “[t]his section shall be enforced exclusively under section 1681s of this title by the Federal agencies and officials identified in that section.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(h)(8)(B).