03-27-2024
[…] It is undisputed that Reasby correctly received "probation credit" under Iowa Code section 907.3(3) for the time he spent at Bridges. The question is whether Reasby is also entitled to earned-time credit under section 903A.2(3).
"Iowa Code section 903A.2 governs earned-time credits, section 903A.5(1) governs jail-time credit, and section 907.3(3) governs the probation credit." State v. Allensworth, 823 N.W.2d 411, 414 (Iowa 2012). Section 907.3(3), the statutory source for the probation credit, requires that "a person committed to an alternate jail facility or a community correctional residential treatment facility who has probation revoked shall be given credit for time served in the facility." And in State v.