No. 1724 C.D. 2011
[…] First, Claimant argues that the WCJ and the Board erred because the facts established that Claimant's employment was principally localized in Pennsylvania. Second, Claimant argues that the WCJ erred because he failed to consider the fact that the parties had agreed to settle his claim for a lump sum amount.
We begin with a review of the relevant provisions of the Act. Section 305.2(a) allows a claimant to receive Pennsylvania workers' compensation benefits for an injury that occurs in another state if his employment is "principally localized" in Pennsylvania. 77 P.S. §411.2. Section 305.2(d)(4)(i) of the Act provides that employment is principally localized in Pennsylvania where the claimant's "employer has a place of business in [Pennsylvania] and he regularly works at or from such place of business[.]" 77 P.S. §411.2(d)(4)(i) (emphasis added). "Regularly work[ing] at or from" a place of business means physically being present at a location; doing business and receiving supervisory instructions by telephone or mail does not qualify. Minus v.