KC-2021-0784
[…] See Center for Behavioral Health, Rhode Island, Inc. v. Barros, 710 A.2d 680, 684 (R.I. 1998). Legally competent evidence is such "relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion [and] means an amount more than a scintilla but less than a preponderance." Town of Burrillville v. R.I. State Labor Relations Board, 921 A.2d 113, 118 (R.I. 2007) (internal quotation omitted).
III
Analysis
The criteria for granting an Accidental Disability Retirement Pension to a State of Rhode Island employee are set forth in § 36-10-14, which provides in part:
(a) Medical examination of an active member for accidental disability and investigation of all statements and certificates by him or her or in his or her behalf
in connection therewith shall be made upon the application of the head of the department in which the member is employed or upon application of the member, or of a person acting in his or her behalf, stating that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of service as a natural and proximate result of an accident while in the performance of duty, and certify the definite time, place, and conditions of the duty performed by the member resulting in the alleged disability, and that the alleged disability is not the result of willful negligence or misconduct on the part of the member, and is not the result of age or length of service, and that the member should, therefore, be retired.
(b) The application shall be made within five (5) years of the alleged accident from which the injury has resulted in the members present disability and shall be accompanied by an accident report and a physicians report certifying to the disability; provided that if the member was able to return to his or her employment and subsequently reinjures or aggravates the same injury, the application shall be made within the later of five (5) years of the alleged accident or three (3) years of the reinjury or aggravation. The application may also state the member is permanently and totally disabled from any employment.
(c) If a medical examination conducted by three (3) physicians engaged by the retirement board and such investigation as the retirement board may desire to make shall show that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of service as a natural and proximate result of an accident, while in the performance of duty, and that the disability is not the result of willful negligence or misconduct on the part of the member, and is not the result of age or length of service, and that the member has not attained the age of sixty-five