KC-2021-0784
[…] Id. at 112; see also Tavares v. Aramark Corp., 841 A.2d 1124, 1128 (R.I. 2004) (causation standard for workers' compensation claims is less than proximate cause).
In this case, any determination made in the Plaintiff's workers' compensation proceeding does not control the Retirement Board's determination on accidental disability retirement because the standard for workers' compensation claims are less than proximate cause. Section 36-10-14 clearly states, in pertinent part, that an employee who files for accidental disability must establish that he or she is "physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of service as a natural and proximate result of an accident while in the performance of duty[.]" Section 36-10-14(a).
Therefore, because the standards for disability in a workers' compensation proceeding is less than proximate cause, the Retirement Board in this case properly discounted the evidence set forth by the Plaintiff regarding her workers' compensation proceedings.
IV
Conclusion