Reaper v. Ace Am. Ins. Co.
[…] See Dkt. No. 11-1 at 5. Defendant may not selectively rely on California law only when it finds it expedient to do so. In any event, § 10350.7 is based on a model law, and nearly identical provisions exist under Minnesota and Pennsylvania law. See, e.g., Hofkin v. Provident Life & Acc. Ins. Co., 81 F.3d 365, 370 (3d Cir. 1996) (interpreting 40 Pa. Stat. § 753(A)(7)); Laidlaw v. Com. Ins. Co. of Newark, 255 N.W.2d 807, 811 (Minn. 1977) (interpreting Minn. Stat. § 62A.04, subd. 2(7)).

Nevertheless, the Court finds that Plaintiff overreads the scope of § 10350.7 and its application to this case. Under the statute, proof of loss is due “within 90 days after the termination of the period for which the insurer is liable.” See Cal. Ins. Code § 10350.7 (emphasis added). The California Supreme Court has not yet interpreted this language. And as the parties recognize, there is a split of authority among courts that have interpreted § 10350.7 and similar states' statutes.