applying the time-of-filing rule in conjunction with 6 DEL. C. § 18-1107(l)
[…] "A party authenticates a document by presenting evidence sufficient to support a finding that the document is what the party claims it to be. See Fed.R.Evid. 901(a)." United States v. Wadena, 152 F.3d 831, 834 (8th Cir. 1998), cert. denied, 526 U.S. 1050 (1999).
The parties' failure to authenticate their exhibits notwithstanding, it is undisputed and the Court accepts for purposes of the instant motion that plaintiff was incorporated on March 26, 2004. Under the applicable Delaware statute, Del. Code tit. 6, § 18-1107(c), the annual use tax for a Delaware domestic limited liability company "shall be due and payable on the first day of June following the close of the calendar year. . . ." Thus, plaintiff's annual use tax was due on June 1, 2005. The statute further provides, "A domestic limited liability company . . . that neglects, refuses or fails to pay the annual tax when due shall cease to be in good standard as a domestic limited liability company . . . in the State of Delaware." Del. Code tit. 6, § 18-1107(h) (emphasis added). See also Del. Code tit. 6, § 18-1107(e) ("In the event of neglect, refusal or failure on the part of any domestic limited liability company . . . to pay the annual tax to be paid hereunder on or before the 1st day of June in any year, such domestic limited liability company . . . shall pay the sum of $100 to be recovered by adding that amount to the annual tax. . . .").
Thus, under the applicable statute, plaintiff's annual use tax was not due on March 15, 2005 when this action was filed, but rather was due on June 1, 2005. There is no evidence in the record that plaintiff was not in good standing on March 15, 2005 when this action was filed.