Real Dependable Contracting Corp. v. Fountain Gardens Owners Corp.
[…] The plaintiff now moves pursuant to CPLR 3211(b) and CPLR 3013 to dismiss eleven of the defendants' fourteen affirmative defenses. The defendants oppose the motion. The motion is granted.

CPLR 3013 requires that all statements in a pleading be "sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transaction or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." CPLR 3018(b) defines affirmative defenses as "all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a proper pleading, such as arbitration and award, collateral estoppel, culpable conduct claimed in diminution of damages as set forth in Article 14A [contribution], discharge in bankruptcy, facts showing illegality either by statute or common law, fraud, infancy or other disability of the party defending, payment, release, res judicata, statute of frauds or statute of limitations." CPLR 3211(b) provides that a "party may move for judgment dismissing one or more defenses, on the ground that a defense is not stated or has no merit." The burden is on the plaintiff to demonstrate that the defenses are without merit as a matter of law. See Granite State Ins.