No. 05-10-00444-CV
[…] The trial court granted Tolleson's motion for summary judgment without specifying the grounds.
On appeal, Reagan challenges the trial court's grant of summary judgment in three points of error. Reagan specifically argues that Tolleson failed to comply with section 51.002(d) of the property code because the 2007 judgment was not final when Tolleson initiated the foreclosure process, Tolleson initiated the foreclosure process and conducted the foreclosure sale before the 2007 judgment was final, and Tolleson failed to establish its defense of collateral estoppel as a matter of law.
Section 51.002(d) of the property code provides:
Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, the mortgage servicer of the debt shall serve a debtor in default under a deed of trust or other contract lien on real property used as the debtor's residence with written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default under the deed of trust or other contract lien and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given under Subsection (b). The entire calendar day on which the notice required by this subsection is given, regardless of the time of day at which the notice is given, is included in computing the 20-day notice period required by this subsection, and the entire calendar day on which notice of sale is given under Subsection (b) is excluded in computing the 20-day notice period.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.002(d) (West Supp. 2010).
We review a summary judgment do novo. Joe v. Two Thirty Nine Joint Venture, 145 S.W.3d 150, 156-57 (Tex. 2004); Smith v. Deneve, 285 S.W.3d 904, 909 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2009, no pet.).