noting that the appellant "has the burden of demonstrating that the trial court erred to reversal"
[…] Multiple tax statutes apply to the Board's sale of spirituous and vinous liquors. Sections 28-3-200 through 28-3-205, Ala. Code 1975, impose taxes in the total amount of 56% of "the selling price" of such liquors ("the state liquor taxes"). In addition, § 40-23-2(1), Ala. Code 1975, Alabama's general sales-tax statute, applies to retail sales of tangible personal property in Alabama (including sales by the Board), and imposes a 4% tax on "the gross proceeds of sales." Finally, § 28-3-280, Ala. Code 1975, imposes "an additional state sales tax in the amount of two percent of the retail price, excluding taxes, on the sales of alcoholic beverages sold at retail" by the Board.
Reagan asserts that the Board and the Department have been improperly calculating the amount owed under the 2% tax imposed by § 28-3-280 and the 4% tax imposed by § 40-23-2(1).