noting that a law that applies to both commercial and noncommercial speech must survive strict scrutiny
[…] See TEX. GOV. CODE § 311.023 (listing considerations that may be weighed by courts when interpreting statutory provisions); cf. Fla. Dep't of Revenue v. Piccadilly Cafeterias, Inc. , 554 U.S. 33, 47, 128 S.Ct. 2326, 171 L.Ed.2d 203 (2008) ("[A] heading cannot substitute for the operative text of the statute[;] ... [n]onetheless, statutory titles and section headings are tools available for the resolution of a doubt about the meaning of a statute.").
See also id. § 311.003 ("The rules provided in this chapter are not exclusive but are meant to describe and clarify common situations in order to guide the preparation and construction of codes.").
Here, the heading of Article 13.01 suggests the article applies only to on-premises signs. But the operative text of Article 13.01 does not contain such a limitation.