Reading City Council v. City of Reading Charter Bd.
[…] No action or inaction by City Council, the Administration, or any other governing body created by this Charter shall be taken contrary to it, whether individually or collectively, by ordinance, resolution, practice, executive order or decision, or by any other means.

The wording of the Charter, and acts pursuant to it, shall in all cases be strictly construed so as to effectuate its clear intent.
R.R. at 166a (bold type-face omitted). Finally, Section 1204(b) of the Charter expressly limits City Council's ability to amend the Charter only by referendum. R.R. at 188a.

Charter Section 1204 complies with Section 2942 of the Home Rule Charter and Optional Plans Law (Home Rule Charter Law), 53 Pa.C.S. § 2942, which provides that "[a] referendum on the question of amendment of a home rule charter . . . may be initiated by petition of the electors or . . . by an ordinance of the governing body."

Although City Council may not amend the Charter by ordinance, it may amend the Administrative Code by ordinance, which it did here.