Reading City Council v. City of Reading Charter Bd.
[…] Moreover, although the courts have not consistently decided the issue, there is case law to support a conclusion that, because the Third Class City Code is not uniform and applicable in every part of the Commonwealth, the City was free to adopt Charter provisions that differed from it. See Cnty. of Del. v. Twp. of Middletown, 511 Pa. 66, 511 A.2d 811 (1986); see also In re: Condemnation by the City of Coatesville, 898 A.2d 1186 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006); see also Wecht. Finally, even if the Third Class City Code applies here, Section 1060 of the Third Class City Code specifically provides:

The city clerk shall certify to the county board of elections a copy of the ordinance and the proceedings of council directing the referendum vote, and the county board of elections shall cause the question to be printed for use in the election districts of the city. The preparation of ballots or ballot labels for and the holding of special elections shall be as provided in the Pennsylvania Election Code. Any number of ordinances may be referred and voted on at the same election.
(Footnote omitted). Section 1107 of the Charter, which directs that initiative and referendum questions be placed on the ballot in the absence of City Council's action, does not impinge on this provision.