Reading City Council v. City of Reading Charter Bd.
[…] Hartman v. City of Allentown, 880 A.2d 737, 742 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005). This Court has held:
In general, the adoption of a home rule charter acts to remove a municipality from the operation of the code provisions enumerating the powers of that particular class of municipality. Thus, in the absence of explicit constraint or collateral effect on another municipality, there will be no conflict between the home rule municipality's actions and the former code provisions, since the latter no longer apply.
Wecht v. Roddey, 815 A.2d 1146, 1152 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002) (citation omitted). However, Section 2962(e) of the Home Rule Charter Law, provides: "Statutes that are uniform and applicable in every part of this Commonwealth shall remain in effect and shall not be changed or modified by this subpart. Statutes shall supersede any municipal ordinance or resolution on the same subject." 53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(e). Thus, where a home rule charter provision directly conflicts with a state statute like the Election Code, the statute must prevail. Wecht.