Reading City Council v. City of Reading Charter Bd.
[…] Section 1105 of the Charter states the review procedure by the City Clerk, City Council and the courts. Section 1106 of the Charter requires suspension of ordinances while referenda are being considered. Section 1107 of the Charter requires City Council to review the petitioned matters and, if City Council does not act, the matter is placed on the ballot for voters to decide. Section 1108 of the Charter proscribes actions to be taken following the election if the majority votes in favor of the initiative or referendum. Section 1109 of the Charter states what should occur if the initiative or referendum is rejected by voters.

Section 2962 of the Home Rule Charter Law specifically prohibits the Charter from giving any power to the City "contrary to, or in limitation or enlargement of, powers granted by statutes which are applicable to a class or classes of municipalities: . . . [related to] the conduct of elections. . . ." However, Sections 1102 through 1109 of the Charter are not contrary to, nor limit or enlarge the Election Code. First, Election Code Sections 201.1 and 977 do not apply here.