Reading City Council v. City of Reading Charter Bd.
[…] (Emphasis added). Thus, Section 753(a) of the Local Agency Law permits City Council to raise the legality of Charter Sections 1102 through 1109 for the first time on appeal to this Court. Consequently, that issue has not been waived.

As to the merits of City Council's issue, we disagree that because initiative and referendum are provided for in Sections 201.1, 977 and 1201 of the Election Code, and Section 1060 of the Third Class City Code, the Charter's provisions violate Section 2962(a)(5) of the Home Rule Charter Law.

Consistent with Article 9, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, supra, the General Assembly enacted the Home Rule Charter Law. Section 2961 of the Home Rule Charter Law, 53 Pa.C.S. § 2961, provides:

A municipality which has adopted a home rule charter may exercise any powers and perform any function not denied by the Constitution of Pennsylvania, by statute or by its home rule charter. All grants of municipal power to municipalities governed by a home rule charter under this subchapter, whether in the form of specific enumeration or
general terms, shall be liberally construed in favor of the municipality.