Reader v. Bac Home Loan Servicing LP
[…] The seventh claim asserted is quiet title. In an action to quiet title, if an unsatisfied balance is due to a trustee, "the court will not quiet the title until and unless [plaintiff] pays off such mortgage lien." Farrell v. West, 57 Ariz. 490, 491, 114 P.2d 910, 911 (1941). Plaintiff has not paid off her mortgage loan or shown that she is ready, willing, and able to do so. As a result, plaintiff has not adequately pled the elements of a quiet title action.

Plaintiff's eighth claim is for violation of A.R.S. § 33-420. A claim will lie under this statute against "[a] person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property, who causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded in the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid . . ." A.R.S. § 33-420(A). She claims the notice of trustee sale, corporate assignment of deed of trust, and substitution of trustee were all fraudulently filed.

Plaintiff is neither involved with nor affected by the assignment or substitution.