F-28150-13/15B
[…] In opposition, the ACC argues that recusal is not permitted under the extant circumstances, submitting several precedents, and will serve to improperly reward Father for his strategic lawsuits, inordinate delay and his own contemptuous conduct. This Court agrees with the ACC.
Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 14, "a judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, or if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree." In interpreting this statute, the New York Court of Appeals has ruled that "[r]ecusal, as a matter of due process, is required only where there exists a direct, personal, substantial or pecuniary interest in reaching a particular conclusion, * * * or where a clash in judicial roles is seen to