No. P–11333 /12.
[…] Heath J. Goldstein, Fresh Meadows, for petitioner. Jeffrey Guerra, Hempstead, for respondent.
Daniel E. Lubetsky, Jamaica, attorney for child.
JOHN M. HUNT, J.
This paternity proceeding has been referred to this Court by the Support Magistrate in accordance with Family Court Act § 439(b) for a determination as to whether dismissal ofthis paternity petition is required under the doctrine of equitable estoppel ( see, Matter of Marilene S. v. David H., 63 AD3d 949, 950 [2009];Matter of Starla D. v. Jeremy E., 95 AD3d 1605 [2012],lv denied19 NY3d 1015 [2012] ).
.Family Court Act § 439(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[s]upport magistrates shall not be empowered to hear, determine and grant any relief with respect to issues of contested paternity involving claims of equitable estoppel ... which shall be referred to a judge as provided in subdivision (b) or (c) of this section” (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 29A, Fam Ct Act § 439, 2013 Cum Ann Pocket Part at 9).