Re v. Air & Liquid Sys. Corp.
[…] Campanella further testified that the contents of the bags were never mixed. According to him, each bag contained either white or black colored "balls" mixed with dust (Tr. 114:3-8). Campanella averred that the bags did not come from separate sources, but "all of the bags were loaded together" (Tr. 114:14-15). Campanella additionally testified that the bags themselves contained black writing on them (Tr. 111:25-112:5). Other than that, Campenalla "could not distinguish what was written on the bag[s]" as he could not read or write English (Tr. 110:23- 111:12).

DISCUSSION

CPLR § 3212[b] provides, in relevant part:

A motion for summary judgment shall be supported by affidavit, by a copy of the pleadings and by other available proof, such as depositions and written admissions. The affidavit shall be by a person having knowledge of the facts; it shall recite all the material facts; and it shall show that there is no defense to the cause of action or that the cause of action or defense has no merit. The motion shall be granted if, upon all the papers and proof submitted, the cause of action or defense shall be established sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment in favor of any party. Except as provided in subdivision (c) of this rule the motion shall be denied if any party shall show facts sufficient to require a trial of any issue of fact.

When moving for summary judgment, a defendant must first establish its prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law by demonstrating the absence of material issues of fact (see Vega v Restani Constr. Corp., 18 NY3d 499 [2012]; Zuckerman v City of New York, supra).