holding defendant was seized when officer activated her emergency lights
[…] The State argues, rather, that the activation of the lights did not amount to a stop since the officer only activated them to alert the driver of the parked car that there was a police officer behind him and to add to the safety of the officer. The State counters that a balancing approach of the individual's rights and the safety of the officer performing a community caretaking role should weigh in the favor of protecting the officer, since officers have a dual role as investigators of crimes and community caretakers.
The statute, 21 Del. C. § 4103(b), which makes it a violation to not stop for a police command reads in part:
(b) Any driver who, having received a visual or audible signal from a police officer identifiable by uniform, by motor vehicle or by a clearly discernible police signal to bring the driver's vehicle to a stop, operates the vehicle in disregard of the signal or interferes with or endangers the operation of the police vehicle or who increases speed or extinguishes the vehicle's lights and attempts to flee or elude the police officer shall be fined for the first offense . . . or imprisoned . . . or both.
To repeat, the primary inquiry is whether using flashing emergency lights in this manner is a sufficient show of authority indicative of a seizure. Delaware law establishes that it is.
As explained in State v. Arterbridge, Del.