C.A. No. 99C-11-007
[…] Therefore, the Plaintiff is not entitled to UM benefits for the death of the Decedent under the terms of the Maryland Policy, of course, any limitations on coverage or exclusions in the Maryland Policy that are inconsistent with Maryland's UM statute are unenforceable. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. U.S. Fidelity Guar. Co., Md. Ct. App., 550 A.2d 69 (1988).
Plaintiff's Entitlement to UM Benefits under the Statute
The next issue to decide is whether or not Maryland's UM statute requires UM coverage for the Plaintiff's claim. Md. Ins. Code Ann. § 19-509 states:
(c) Coverage required. In addition to any other coverage required by this subtitle, each motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued, sold, or delivered in the State after July 1, 1975, shall contain coverage for damages, subject to the policy limits, that:
(1) the insured is entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle because of bodily injuries sustained in a motor vehicle accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the uninsured motor vehicle; and
(2) a surviving relative of the insured, who is described in § 3-904 of the Courts Article, is entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle because the insured died as the result of a motor vehicle accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the uninsured motor vehicle.
The language of Section 19-509 is unambiguous. The Plaintiff is the "insured." Under subsection (c)(1), the Plaintiff would have UM coverage for a claim for bodily injuries that he sustained as a result of a motor vehicle accident involving an uninsured motor vehicle.