Re McIntire v. Uncle Willie's
[…] "The Board noted that, although the claimant's primary health insurance stopped paying her bills at one point because they thought her injury was work related . . . the primary health insurance resumed coverage after Claimant withdrew her position with IAB." See Answering Brief at 7. This evidences the fact that the Board was aware that the health insurance company waited until Claimant withdrew her petition before paying her claims.

In Claimant's Reply Brief dated November 7, 2001, Claimant clarified her argument. She cited 19 Del. C. § 2363(a), which statutorily precludes an election of remedies. See Reply Brief at 3. This section provides that "the acceptance of compensation benefits . . . shall not act as an election of remedies, but such injured employee . . . may also proceed to enforce the liability of such third party for damages in accordance with this section." However, the legislative intent behind this statute pertains to preserving suits against third parties. In Re Dockham Ingrahm v. Miller, Del. Super., No. 95C-02-091, Quillen, J., (Letter Op.) (June 12, 1997), this Court noted: