Re Investors v. Knollwood Condominium Assoc
[…] Am. Fashion Inst. Corp., 60 Wn. App. 426, 429, 804 P.2d 642 (1991).

Knollwood further contends that RE Investors did not properly contest Knollwood's request for attorney fees in the trial court. This argument is specious. Even a cursory review of the pleadings filed with respect to RE Investors' request for attorney fees and contemporaneous objection to Knollwood's request makes clear that RE Investors was opposing an award of fees to Knollwood, and on what grounds it was doing so.

Both RCW 4.84.250 and RCW 64.34.455 allow an award of fees to the "prevailing party" in an action. RCW 64.34.455 provides that "[t]he court, in an appropriate case, may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party," thus conferring any award of fees to the discretion of the trial court. On the other hand, an award of fees to the prevailing party pursuant to RCW 4.84.250 is mandatory in actions where $10,000 or less is pleaded as damages and a request for an award of fees is made.