C.A. No. 01A-11-003
[…] The Department may suspend or revoke the license of any resident of this State upon receiving notice of the conviction of such person in another state of an offense therein which, if committed in this State, would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of the license of an operator. . . .
"`Conviction' means a conviction of any offense related to the use or operation of a motor vehicle which is prohibited by state law, municipal ordinance or administrative rule or regulation . . . and which conviction . . . is required to be reported to the licensing authority." 21 Del. C. § 8101, Art. II(c).
In Art. IV(a)(2) of 21 Del. C. § 8101, it is provided:
(a) The licensing authority in the home state, for the purposes of suspension, revocation or limitation of the license to operate a motor vehicle, shall give the same effect to the conduct reported, pursuant to Article III of this compact, as it would if such conduct had occurred in the home state in the case of convictions for:
* * *
(2) Driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a narcotic drug, or under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders the driver incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle. . . .
In 21 Del. C. § 2733(d), it is provided in pertinent part: