C.A. No. 01A-11-003
[…] The reasons for the hearing which DMV gives, i.e., that it is limited to identity and the pendency of an appeal, are not exclusive and not statutorily mandated as limitations. The power to suspend or revoke is a discretionary "may" and thus, the hearing should not be closed-ended; e.g., a Maryland driving under the influence law, which is dissimilar to Delaware's, should not have drastic Delaware consequences.
While the transcript of the hearing will evidence a hearing which is less extensive than a probable cause hearing pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 2742, the hearing nevertheless serves the vital function to ensure licenses, which are protected interests, are revoked properly.
In 21 Del. C. § 2733(b), it is provided in pertinent part:
Whenever the Department suspends the license of any person for any reason set forth in subsection (a) of this section, the Department shall immediately notify the licensee and afford the licensee an opportunity of a hearing before the Department in the county wherein the licensee resides. Upon such hearing the Department shall either rescind its order of suspension or, good cause appearing therefor, may suspend the license of such person for a further period or revoke the license.
In 21 Del. C. § 2733(d), it is provided in pertinent part:
The Department may suspend or revoke the license of any resident of this State upon receiving notice of the conviction of such person in another state of an offense therein which, if committed in this State, would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of the license of an operator. . . .
"`Conviction' means a conviction of any offense related to the use or operation of a motor vehicle which is prohibited by state law, municipal ordinance or administrative rule or regulation . . . and which conviction . . . is required to be reported to the licensing authority." 21 Del.