C.A. No. 01A-11-003
[…] (a) The licensing authority in the home state, for the purposes of suspension, revocation or limitation of the license to operate a motor vehicle, shall give the same effect to the conduct reported, pursuant to Article III of this compact, as it would if such conduct had occurred in the home state in the case of convictions for:
* * *
(2) Driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a narcotic drug, or under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders the driver incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle. . . .
In 21 Del. C. § 2733(d), it is provided in pertinent part:
The Department may, upon receiving a record of the conviction in this State of a nonresident driver of a motor vehicle of any offense under the motor vehicle laws of this State, forward a certified copy of such record to the Motor Vehicle Administrator in the state wherein the person so convicted is a resident.
This procedure was not followed in the case at hand. Specifically, DMV did not submit a certified record of conviction nor was there any consideration as to whether the Maryland driving under the influence conviction is similar to Delaware's to warrant the revocation.