Re Borders v. Townsend Associates
[…] Further, subsection (c) also notes that "Nothing herein contained shall invalidate a mortgage not made in the above form, but a mortgage made in the form heretofore in common use within this State shall be valid and effectual." From this perspective, an acknowledgment is not substantive.

In 1989, the United States Bankruptcy Court held that even the absence of a seal is not a death knell of a mortgage, although the mortgage will only be enforceable in equity. Wilmington Sav. Fund Soc'y v. 1025 Assocs., 106 B.R. 805, 810 (Bankr.D.Del. 1989).

Regardless, 25 Del. C. § 132 cures an imperfect acknowledgment. Under § 132, where documents are duly executed, they are "severally made as valid and effective in law as if each instrument had been correctly acknowledged and the acknowledgment correctly certified."(emphasis added). Id. This wide exercise of legislative power corrects "substantive" defects.