Re Borders v. Townsend Associates
[…] See Defendant's Post-Trial Memorandum at 2; Subt v. Subt, Del. Ch., C.A. No. 1233, Chandler, V.C. (February 16, 1990); see also Hamilton v. Faline, Del. Ch., C.A. No. 853, Seitz, C. (October 27, 1961).

The partnership believes the location of § 132 in the Property Subchapter entitled Deeds is significant. It also feels that the absence of the word "mortgages" from § 132 has significance. This section uses the phrase "legal instruments" when discussing the validity of documents with defective acknowledgments. Id.

Concerning this matter, the statute immediately proceeding § 132 validates certain unsealed or uncommonly worded instruments or deeds. See 25 Del. C. § 131. The legislature did not, however, direct that § 132 was solely limited to deeds. In actuality, the General Assembly chose the language "the record of all legal instruments which by law are directed to be recorded or are entitled to be recorded." No authority is required for the proposition that a mortgage is entitled to be required.

Regarding the meaning of a "legal instrument," an instrument is defined as "a written legal document that defines rights, duties, entitlements, or liabilities." Black's Law Dictionary 801 (7th Ed. 1999).