Re Borders v. Townsend Associates
[…] The partnership further asserts that since, by statute, mortgages must be acknowledged, the Superior Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction.

The requirements of a valid mortgage and modification are assumed to be the same. Consequently, the word "mortgage" encompasses the modification in this discussion.

By contrast, Borders maintains that the mortgage modification is a legal instrument and that the Superior Court has jurisdiction. Borders also believes that a curative statute, 25 Del. C. § 132, remedies the defect of a lack of acknowledgment, and therefore the modification is valid. This statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The record of all legal instruments which by law are directed to be recorded or are entitled to be recorded, and which have been duly executed by the proper party or parties, notwithstanding the instruments have not been acknowledged before an officer authorized by the laws of Delaware to take acknowledgments, or which have not been properly acknowledged, or the acknowledgments of which have not been taken and certified in conformity with the laws of this state . . . are severally made as valid and effective in law as if each instrument had been correctly acknowledged and the acknowledgment correctly certified."(emphasis added).

DISCUSSION OF LEGAL ISSUES A. The Superior Court Has Jurisdiction Over This Matter

The first question this Court must address is whether this issue is properly before it or whether it should be transferred to the Court of Chancery.