Re Borders v. Townsend Associates
[…] Monroe Park, 457 A.2d at 736.

In Monroe Park, the seal was substantive largely because it is referenced under 25 Del. C. § 2101(a). Id. On the other hand, this section does not equate an acknowledgment with a formal mortgage element. Subsection (b) of § 2101 does state that a mortgage "in the above form duly executed, acknowledged, and recorded" shall be a valid mortgage lien for foreclosure. The reference to "acknowledged" is technical rather than substantive; it is the path to recording rather than a sina qua non of a "valid" mortgage. Section 2101(b) can also be read in para materia with § 132, i.e., "acknowledged" includes those instruments that are validated by it. Further, subsection (c) also notes that "Nothing herein contained shall invalidate a mortgage not made in the above form, but a mortgage made in the form heretofore in common use within this State shall be valid and effectual." From this perspective, an acknowledgment is not substantive.

In 1989, the United States Bankruptcy Court held that even the absence of a seal is not a death knell of a mortgage, although the mortgage will only be enforceable in equity. Wilmington Sav.