Docket No. 006203-2007
[…] Plaintiff's owner testified that Ott's had a practice of separately stating the parts and labor charges but ceased doing so prior to 2003. The witness estimated that 50% of the charges should be allotted to exempt parts charges and 50% allotted to non-exempt labor charges.
As a vendor of services subject to sales tax, Ott's is required to collect the tax when collecting the price of the services sold. N.J.S.A. 54:32B-12(a). "If the customer is given any sales slip, invoice, receipt or other statement or memorandum of the . . . service charge . . . the tax shall be stated, charged and shown separately on the first of such documents given to him." Ibid. As noted above, Ott's failed to satisfy this statutory requirement. In these circumstances, it is entirely reasonable for the Director to conclude that plaintiff is liable for sales tax on the entire amount charged by Ott's. See Tozour Energy Sys., Inc. v.