Docket No. 006203-2007
[…] Plaintiff argues, however, that a portion of the transactions identified by the auditor are exempt from sales tax and should be removed for the calculation of the error rate for 2003. If plaintiff is correct, an error rate more favorable to plaintiff would be developed for 2003 and, when applied to the 48-month audit period, would reduce the Director's overall assessment of sales tax, penalties and interest. The disputed transactions are discussed in turn.
Plaintiff contends that $35,265 of its purchases from Ott's Diesel Service ("Ott's") are exempt from sales tax pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.43. That statute provides
Receipts from: (a) sales, renting or leasing of commercial trucks, truck tractors, tractors, semitrailers, and vehicles used in combination therewith, as defined in R.S. 39:1-1, which are registered in New Jersey and (1) have a gross vehicle weight rating in excess of 26,000 pounds, (2) are operated actively and exclusively for the carriage of interstate freight pursuant to a certificate or permit issued by the Interstate Commerce Commission, or (3) are registered pursuant to R.S. 39:3-24 or R.S. 39:3-25 and have a gross vehicle weight rating in excess of 18,000 pounds; and (b) repair and replacement parts for such vehicles, are exempt from the tax imposed under the "Sales and Use Tax Act."