13906/11
[…] Limited Liability Company Law § 802 provides that a foreign limited liability company doing business within New York State must obtain a certificate of authority from the New York Department of State in order to maintain a civil action in New York, by submitting to the Secretary of State a certificate of existence and an application for authority to do business in this state as a foreign company (see Limited Liability Company Law § 802 [a]) and complying with certain publication requirements (see Limited Liability Company Law § 802 [b]).
Limited Liability Company Law § 808 (a) provides:
"(a) A foreign limited liability company doing business in this state without having received a certificate of authority to do business in this state may not maintain any action, suit or special proceeding in any court of this state unless and until such limited liability company shall have received a certificate of authority in this state."