Joan-Marie Sullivan, Huntsville, for appellant. Robert V. Goldsmith of Caine | Goldsmith, Moulton, for appellee.
[…] [ Ex parte] Handley [, 460 So.2d 167 (Ala. 1984] ). A party need not specifically invoke the circuit court's inherent jurisdiction; rather, any pleading showing on its face that the welfare of a child requires an order with respect to its custody and support is sufficient to invoke the jurisdiction of the circuit court to settle the matter. Handley. Once the circuit court's jurisdiction is thus invoked, any matter affecting a child may become the subject of its adjudication. Handley."
Ex parte Lipscomb, 660 So.2d 986, 989 (Ala. 1994).
Furthermore, Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3-152(a), requires that a trial court tasked with determining the custody of a child consider joint custody but specifically states that a trial court "may award any form of custody which is determined to be in the best interest of the child." A review of the record indicates that most of the evidence presented concerned the respective parenting abilities of the parties and what amount of parenting time each party should have.