Motion denied.
[…] In this case, the Commission's file was not prepared in such a manner. The file was not created by counsel during the course of client representation. Neither was it prepared in anticipation of litigation. Rule 26(b)(3) was intended to protect privileged information from disclosure to adverse counsel. Id. In this case, the Commission is adverse to no one, as they are not a party to the underlying litigation. None of the factors which Rule 26(b)(3) was intended to prevent are present. Therefore, the contents of the file are not attorney work product and it is not privileged pursuant to Rule 26(b)(3).
The Commission also contends that disclosure of the file is prohibited by KRS 344.250(6). That section reads:
(6) It is unlawful for a Commissioner or employee of the Commission to make public with respect to a particular person without his consent information obtained by the Commission pursuant to its authority under this section except as reasonably necessary to the conduct of a proceeding under this chapter.
KRS 344.250(6) must be read in conjunction with the other subsections of the statute. When read in its proper context, it is clear that the term " person" as used in the statute, refers to the employer.