CIVIL ACTION No. 02-CV-9361
[…] Specifically, Section 522, the SFE Section and Section 545 refer to the terms collectively as, "facilities or equipment." Section 545 particularly supports this interrelation as it sets forth one test, a commercial impracticability test, that applies to a modification of either a "facilities or equipment" requirement by which a franchise authority must allow the modification.
As discussed above, Section 545 employs a different test for a "services" requirement modification, specifically that the "mix, quality, and level of services" remain the same after the modification. 47 U.S.C. § 545(a)(1)(B).
Next, Section 522, the Act's definition section, provides guidance to the meaning of "facilities or equipment." Section 522 defines a "cable system," in relevant part, as a "facility, consisting of a set of closed transmission paths and associated signal generation, reception, and control equipment that is designed to provide cable service which includes video programming and which is provided to multiple subscribers within a community." 47 U.S.C. § 522(7) (emphasis added). In this context, facilities are structures comprised of equipment that are technologically designed to effectuate the cable programming transmission.
Morever, the SFE Section addresses regulation of "facilities or equipment."