CIVIL ACTION No. 02-CV-9361
[…] Section 545 provides that: "any cable operator whose request for modification under subsection (a) of this section has been denied by a final decision of a franchising authority may obtain modification of such franchise requirements pursuant to the provisions of section 555 of this title." 47 U.S.C. § 545(b)(1).
Section 555 authorizes a cable operator, whose request for modification under Section 545 has been denied by the final determination of a franchising authority, to commence an action in "the district court of the United States for any judicial district in which the cable system is located." 47 U.S.C. § 555(a)(1).
RCN contends that the Township's refusal to modify the Franchise Agreement violates Section 545, which permits modification of franchise "facilities or equipment" in the event the agreement provisions become commercially impracticable for the cable operator.