CIVIL ACTION No. 02-CV-9361
[…] In this matter, the Board, acting as the franchising authority, issued its final decision when it denied RCN's request for modification and, thus, this Court is authorized to review RCN's modification petition under the Act. See Cablevision Systems Corp. v. Town of East Hampton, 862 F. Supp. 875, 887 (E.D.N.Y. 1994).
The Act permits modification of a franchise agreement only when it relates to "facilities or equipment" or "services." Specifically, Section 545 of the Act provides:
During the period a franchise is in effect, the cable operator may obtain from the franchising authority modifications of the requirements in such franchise —
(A) in the case of any such requirement for facilities or equipment, including public, education, or governmental access facilities or equipment, if the cable operator demonstrates that (i) it is commercially impracticable for the operator to comply with such requirement, and (ii) the proposal by the cable operator for modification of such requirement is appropriate because of commercial impracticability; or
(B) in the case of any such requirement for services, if the cable operator demonstrates that the mix, quality, and level of services required by the franchise at the time it was granted will be maintained after such modification.47 U.S.C. § 545(a)(1) (emphasis added).
Permissible modifications under the Act are limited as they must initially qualify as modifications of "facilities or equipment" or "services."