CIVIL ACTION No. 02-CV-9361
[…] The term "services" is not defined within the text of the Act, but definitions of three other terms in Section 522, the Act's definition section, provide guidance. First, the term "cable service," which contains the word "service," is defined as follows:
(A) the one-way transmission to subscribers of (i) video programming, or (ii) other programming service, and
(B) subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for the selection or use of such video programming or other programming service;47 U.S.C. § 522(6). In this definition, a service is something that is communicated to or received from cable subscribers. Second, contained within that definition of "cable service" is the term "video programming" which is defined as the "programming provided by, or generally considered comparable to programming provided by, a television broadcast station." 47 U.S.C. § 522(20). By comparing video programming to a television broadcast, it seems reasonable that a cable service can be the viewable content of a cable company's transmissions.