CIVIL ACTION No. 02-CV-9361
[…] (Compl. Ex. G.) On April 12, 2002, RCN appealed the Board's decision to the Bucks County Court of Common Pleas where RCN avers it is currently pending.
Since RCN's request for modification was not addressed at the February 28, 2002 hearing, the Board held a public hearing addressing that request on August 14, 2002. On August 28, 2002, the Board denied RCN's petition for modification, prompting RCN to file the instant action for declaratory and injunctive relief pursuant to Section 545 of the Act.
Section 545 provides that: "any cable operator whose request for modification under subsection (a) of this section has been denied by a final decision of a franchising authority may obtain modification of such franchise requirements pursuant to the provisions of section 555 of this title." 47 U.S.C. § 545(b)(1).