RCN Corporation v. Newtown Township
[…] Town of East Hampton, 862 F. Supp. 875, 887 (E.D.N.Y. 1994).

A requirement in a franchise agreement becomes "commercially impracticable," as used in the Act, when it:

is commercially impracticable for the operator to comply with such requirement as a result of a change in conditions which is beyond the control of the operator and the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the requirement was based.
47 U.S.C. § 544(f).

A. Modification Request

The Act provides only for modifications of franchise agreement provisions related to facilities or equipment, or services. Section 545 of the Act provides:

During the period a franchise is in effect, the cable operator may obtain from the franchising authority modifications of the requirements in such franchise —
(A) in the case of any such requirement for facilities or equipment, including public, education, or governmental access facilities or equipment, if the cable operator demonstrates that
(i) it is commercially impracticable for the operator to comply with such requirement, and
(ii) the proposal by the cable operator for modification of such requirement is appropriate because of commercial impracticability; or
(B) in the case of any such requirement for services, if the cable operator demonstrates that the mix, quality, and level of services required by the franchise at the time it was granted will be maintained after such modification.
47 U.S.C. § 545(a)(1) (emphasis added).

The Township contends that RCN's claim pursuant to Section 545 of the Act fails because RCN is not requesting modifications relating to equipment, services or facilities, which are the only permissible grounds for modification under the Act.