04-12-2013
[…] Section 41-22-11(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides that, when a petition for a declaratory ruling is filed with an administrative agency pursuant to § 41-22-11(a), "[f]allure of the agency to issue a declaratory ruling on the merits within 45 days of the request for such ruling shall constitute a denial of the request as well as a denial of the merits of the request and shall be subject to judicial review." In the present case, the 45th day after the filing of RCHP-Florence's petition with SHPDA was December 18, 2010. However, § 1-1-4, Ala. Code 1975, provides that, if the last day of a period within which an act must be done falls on a Sunday, a legal holiday as defined in § 1-3-8, Ala. Code 1975, "or a day on which the office in which the act must be done shall close as permitted by any law of this state, the last day also must be excluded, and the next succeeding secular or working day shall be counted as the last day within which the act may be done." Consequently, because SHPDA, like many agencies of this State, is closed for business on Saturday, the last day allowed by § 41-22-11(b) for the CONRB to issue an express ruling in response to RCHP-Florence's petition was Monday, December 20, 2010.
Cf. Ala. Admin.