RCHP-Florence, LLC v. Colbert County Northwest Alabama Health Care Authority
[…] In pertinent part, § 41–22–10 provides that “[t]he validity of a rule may be determined in an action for a declaratory judgment or its enforcement stayed by injunctive relief in the circuit court of Montgomery County, unless otherwise specifically provided by statute.”

In pertinent part, § 6–6–222, Ala.Code 1975, provides that “[c]ourts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”