RCHP-Florence, LLC v. Colbert County Northwest Alabama Health Care Authority
[…] R. Civ. P., this court instructed the circuit court to enter such an order, and the circuit court did so.

Section 41–22–20(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides that a proceeding for review of a final decision of an administrative agency in a contested case may be instituted by filing a notice of appeal with the pertinent administrative agency and by filing a petition seeking judicial review of the administrative agency's decision in the appropriate circuit court.

In pertinent part, § 41–22–10 provides that “[t]he validity of a rule may be determined in an action for a declaratory judgment or its enforcement stayed by injunctive relief in the circuit court of Montgomery County, unless otherwise specifically provided by statute.”

In pertinent part, § 6–6–222, Ala.Code 1975, provides that “[c]ourts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”