RCHP-Florence, LLC v. Colbert County Northwest Alabama Health Care Authority
[…] See Lloyd Noland Hosp. v. Durham, 906 So.2d 157, 173 n. 4 (Ala.2005) (declining to consider an amicus curiae's arguments insofar as they differed from the appellant's arguments). Accordingly, we will not consider SHPDA's arguments.

Although the record indicates that the CONRB has informally honored extensions by agreement of the 45–day period, SHPDA has not cited a rule it has formally promulgated that authorizes extensions by agreement of the 45–day period. SHPDA's rule regarding § 41–22–11 does not contain such an authorization. That rule states:

“(1) The CON Review Board may issue declaratory rulings to any person substantially affected by a rule, with respect to the validity of the rule, or with respect to the applicability to any person, property, or state of facts of any rule or statute enforceable by the state agency, or with respect to the meaning and scope of any order of the state agency. Such rulings shall be issued provided:


“(a) the petitioner makes his request in writing no later than fourteen (14) days prior to the regularly scheduled meeting of the CON Review Board; and


“(b) the petitioner shows that he is substantially affected by the rule in question; and


“(c) sufficient facts are supplied in the request to permit the Certificate of Need Review Board to make a valid determination; and


“(d) the request arises from an actual question or controversy.