RCHP-Florence, LLC v. Colbert County Northwest Alabama Health Care Authority
[…] In pertinent part, § 41–22–10 provides that “[t]he validity of a rule may be determined in an action for a declaratory judgment or its enforcement stayed by injunctive relief in the circuit court of Montgomery County, unless otherwise specifically provided by statute.”

In pertinent part, § 6–6–222, Ala.Code 1975, provides that “[c]ourts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”

In pertinent part, § 22–21–276(a) provides that “[i]njunctive relief against violations of this article or any reasonable rules and regulations of the SHPDA may be obtained from the Circuit Court of Montgomery County, Alabama, at the instance of SHPDA, any holder of a certificate of need that is adversely affected in the exercise of privileges thereunder by such violation or any member of the public directly and adversely affected by such violation.”

Thereafter, we called for an answer and briefs. Helen Keller filed an answer, and both RCHP–Florence and Helen Keller filed briefs. Although RCHP–Florence had named SHPDA as a defendant in the complaint RCHP–Florence had filed in the circuit court, SHPDA did not file an answer or brief.