23-CV-305
[…] Because the bags failed in RCBA's New York and Texas filling centers, the claims are “foreign” causes of action for purposes of Wisconsin's borrowing statute.
In Wisconsin, the statute of limitations for breach of contract for sale is six years. Wis.Stat. § 402.725(1) (“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action has accrued.”). In New York and Texas, the statute of limitations for breach of contract for sale is four years. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.725(a) (“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.”); N.Y. U.C.C. § 2725(1) (“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.”). As such, under Wisconsin's borrowing statute, RCBA's contract-based claims (counts I-III) are governed by a four-year statute of limitations. See Wis.Stat. § 893.07.