23-CV-305
[…] (citing Onderdonk v. Lamb, 79 Wis.2d 241, 246, 255 N.W.2d 507, 509 (1977))). Because RCBA alleges that ProAmpac engaged with Western and PolyFirst in a civil conspiracy to fraudulently misrepresent their ability to manufacture its bags, Wisconsin's statute of limitations for fraud applies to RCBA's civil conspiracy claim. (ECF No. 1 at ¶¶ 107-30.)
In Wisconsin, fraud has a three-year statute of limitations, which “is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud.” Wis.Stat. §§ 893.93(1m), (1m)(b). To trigger the three-year limitations period, “it is not necessary that a defrauded party have knowledge of the ultimate fact of fraud. What is required is that it be in possession of such essential facts as will, if diligently investigated, disclose the fraud.” Koehler v. Haechler, 27 Wis.2d 275, 278, 133 N.W.2d 730, 732 (1965).
In Wisconsin, a fraudulent misrepresentation claim requires proof that the defendant knowingly made a false representation with the intent to deceive or induce the plaintiff to act on it to its detriment or damage.