23-CV-305
[…] (ECF No. 1 at ¶¶ 63, 71, 89-90, 96-97, 105.) The failure of the bags-specifically, “the [bags'] plastic edges or seams burst[ing] apart [when filled with product,] causing RC[BA]'s Products to leak and pour out” (ECF No. 1 at ¶ 72)-was the final significant event giving rise to the contract and warranty-based claims. Because the bags failed in RCBA's New York and Texas filling centers, the claims are “foreign” causes of action for purposes of Wisconsin's borrowing statute.
In Wisconsin, the statute of limitations for breach of contract for sale is six years. Wis.Stat. § 402.725(1) (“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action has accrued.”). In New York and Texas, the statute of limitations for breach of contract for sale is four years. Tex. Bus. & Com.