23-CV-305
[…] Grp., Inc. v. ONL-RBW Logistics, LLC, No. 23-C-227, 2023 WL 3061253, at *2 (E.D. Wis. Apr. 24, 2023) (quoting Kopke, 2001 WI 99, ¶ 8, 245 Wis.2d at 408, 629 N.W.2d at 667). In determining whether the plaintiff has met its burden, the court may rely on the complaint, affidavits, exhibits, or other evidence in the record, resolving any material conflicts in the plaintiff's favor. Purdue, 338 F.3d at 782-83.
2.1.1. Wisconsin's Long-Arm Statute
RCBA contends that the court has general personal jurisdiction over ProAmpac under Wis.Stat. § 801.05(1)(d), which gives the court jurisdiction over a defendant who, when the action is commenced, “[i]s engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state, whether such activities are wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise.” RCBA also contends that the court has specific personal jurisdiction under § 801.05(3), which gives the court jurisdiction “[i]n any action claiming injury to person or property within or without this state arising out of an act or omission within this state by the defendant,” and § 801.05(5)(c), which provides jurisdiction in any action which “[a]rises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or to some 3rd party for the plaintiff's benefit, by the defendant to ... ship from this state goods.”
General personal jurisdiction over a nonresident corporation exists “when their affiliations with the State are so ‘continuous and systematic' as to render them essentially at home in the forum State.” Goodyear Dunlop Tires Operations, S.A. v.