Case No. 117,835 ( C/w Case No. 116,548 and Case No. 116,551)
[…] Finally, Keith appeals the denial of its motion to vacate the judgment in favor of the Bank.
Kent and the Trust also appeal an order awarding attorney fees to the Bank. The only argument advanced in support of that appeal is that the award of attorney fees was based on "an erroneous grant of summary judgment." Because we affirm that judgment, we affirm the order awarding attorney fees to the Bank.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶11 The procedure for summary judgment is set forth in 12 O.S.2011 § 2056. A motion for summary judgment "should be rendered if the pleadings, the discovery and disclosure materials on file, and any affidavits show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Id . The de novo standard controls an appellate court's review of the district court's order granting summary judgment. Carmichael v. Beller , 1996 OK 48, ¶ 2, 914 P.2d 1051. De novo review involves a plenary, independent, and non-deferential examination of the trial court's rulings of law.