SJC-12619
[…] We conclude that the plain language of the underlying statutes and the 1963 Brockton zoning ordinance make clear that the division of lot 46 did not constitute a subdivision and therefore was proper despite no plan being submitted to the planning board.
The subdivision control law, enacted in 1953, applies to every municipality in the Commonwealth that accepts it other than Boston. See G. L. c. 41, § 81N ; St. 1953, c. 674, § 7. Under G. L. c. 41, § 81O, "No person shall make a subdivision of any land in any city or town in which the subdivision control law is in effect unless he has first submitted to the planning board of such city or town for its approval of a plan of such proposed subdivision."