F056730.
[…] This petition ensued.
DISCUSSION
Petitioner argues the juvenile court erred in denying him reunification services after paternity testing proved his biological paternity and he requested reunification services. Consequently, he asks this court to remand the case, directing the juvenile court to vacate the section 366.26 hearing and enter orders for reunification services and visitation.
A mans entitlement to reunification services depends on his paternity status of which there are three: presumed, biological, and alleged. Section 361.5 governs the provision of reunification services and provides in relevant part:
"[W]henever a child is removed from a parents ... custody, the juvenile court shall order the social worker to provide child welfare services to the child and the childs ... statutorily presumed father .... Upon a finding and declaration of paternity by the juvenile court or proof of a prior declaration of paternity by any court of competent jurisdiction, the juvenile court may order services for the child and the biological father, if the court determines that the services will benefit the child." (§ 361.5, subd. (a) (the statute).)
Of the three paternity designations, that of presumed father confers the greatest rights under the statute. Only the presumed father is entitled to reunification services.