R.C. v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 2 of Osage Cnty.
[…] Comanche Cnty. Facilities Auth., No. CIV-14-070-JHP, 2016 WL 3002968, at *2 (E.D. Okla. Apr. 5, 2016) (recommending approval of settlement agreement on behalf of minor based on finding that settlement was “fair and in the best interest of the minor”), report and recommendation adopted. No. CIV-14-70-JHP, 2016 WL 2889008 (E.D. Okla. May 17, 2016).

Under Oklahoma statutory law, the procedures differ based on the amount of recovery or settlement proceeds obtained on behalf of the minor. Under § 83(A), if the amount obtained by a minor's next friend or guardian ad litem exceeds $25,000, after subtracting “sums sufficient for paying costs and expenses including medical bills and attorney fees,” the funds may be deposited on the minor's behalf only “by order of the court.” Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 83(A). The financial entity or savings plan holding the funds on behalf of the minor must also be “approved by the court.” Id.