R.C. v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 2 of Osage Cnty.
[…] Id. In such cases, “where the state law on the issue is well-developed and the application of state law will not impinge upon any federal interest, the court may ‘borrow' state law to fill the gap in the federal statutory scheme.” Id.

The federal civil rights law governing Plaintiffs' claims, 42 U.S.C. § 1983, “does not supply a rule of decision by which a minor's compromise of a civil rights claim should be reviewed by the court.” Id. at 669. Oklahoma law, however, provides a statutory scheme governing recovery on behalf of minors in court proceedings. See Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 83 (entitled “conserving moneys obtained for or on behalf of persons under eighteen years of age in court proceedings”). The State of Oklahoma is the location of the alleged civil rights violations and R.C.'s state of residence. Oklahoma has demonstrated its interest in safeguarding a minor's settlement proceeds and has established a statutory scheme to protect these interests.