R.C. APPELLANT v. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES; A.M.J., A CHILD; AND A.M.J., NATURAL MOTHER APPELLEES
[…] We first note that the family court made the findings required in KRS 625.090 by clear and convincing evidence - specifically including 1) Child being an abused or neglected child, 2) at least one ground of parental unfitness, and 3) termination being in Child's best interest. And based upon our review of the record, substantial evidence supports those findings, with one exception which we shall discuss. The family court also appropriately considered factors listed in KRS 625.090(3) for assessing whether termination was in Child's best interest.
First, the record amply supports the conclusion that Child was neglected. A child is neglected under KRS 600.020(1)(a)4. if his or her parent "[c]ontinuously or repeatedly fails or refuses to provide essential parental care and protection for the child ...." It appears uncontested that Father has provided no parental care for Child. Thus, we need not discuss any other factors as the family court's neglect conclusion is supported by the record.