R.C. APPELLANT v. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES; A.M.J., A CHILD; AND A.M.J., NATURAL MOTHER APPELLEES
[…] In fact, it appears uncontested that Father failed to appear for scheduled visitations when he was not incarcerated. Father also was substantially in arrears on his child support obligations and provided none of the necessities of life to Child (such as food, clothing, or shelter). In short, Father played no active role whatsoever in Child's life.
The family court concluded that Child had been in foster care for at least fifteen of the fortyeight months preceding the filing of the termination petition. See KRS 625.090(2)(j) (providing that one ground of parental unfitness exists if a child "has been in foster care under the responsibility of the cabinet for fifteen (15) cumulative months out of forty-eight (48) months preceding the filing of the petition to terminate parental rights ...."). Though Father did not dispute this finding in his Anders brief, it is plainly incorrect.