RBC Bank (Usa) v. Chowdhury
[…] The Defendant also raised the affirmative defenses of waiver and estoppel in his Answer. The Defendant, however, offers no argument in his Response in support of these affirmative defenses. As such, they are deemed abandoned.
--------

The Plaintiff offers no citation of authority for its argument that the timely filing of the Canadian action renders the North Carolina timely as well. Section 1-54(6) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides for a one-year limitations period for the filing of an action "[f]or a deficiency judgment on any debt, promissory note, bond or other evidence of indebtedness after the foreclosure of a mortgage or deed of trust on real estate securing such debt, promissory note, bond or other evidence of indebtedness . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-54(6). This one-year limitations period "commences with the date of the delivery of the deed pursuant to the foreclosure sale." Id. In the present case, the Trustee's Deed was "delivered" on January 13, 2010, when the Deed was recorded with the Macon County Register of Deeds. See Ballard v.