07-07-2016
[…] However, the juvenile court disbelieved him and believed the social workers, and we are bound by those credibility determinations.
R.B. also argues the evidence of mother's statements that she used illegal drugs with him in June 2105 was inadmissible and should not have been considered by the court. We disagree. Section 355, subdivision (b) provides that hearsay evidence contained in a social study prepared by the petitioning agency is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to section 300 may be based. However, "[i]f a party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based, unless the petitioner establishes one or more of the following exceptions: [¶] (A) The hearsay evidence would be admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding under any statutory or decisional exception to the prohibition against hearsay." (§ 355, subd. (c)(1).)