07-07-2016
[…] In any event, R.B.'s admission that he continued to reside with mother off and on, and that she looked to him to supply her with drugs, along with extensive evidence of the long-standing nature of his methamphetamine habit, including a lengthy criminal record of drug-related offenses, his prior admissions, and his refusals to submit to drug tests, were sufficient corroboration of mother's statements.
Evidence Code section 1230 provides: "Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant's pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true." --------
The evidence was also sufficient to support a bypass of reunification services.