R.B. v. Mastery Charter School
[…] A charter school's responsibility to children with disabilities is codified in 24 Pa. Code §§ 711, et seq. Section 711.3 mandates that "[c]harter schools . . . assume the duty to ensure that a FAPE is available to a child with a disability in compliance with IDEA and its implementing regulations," and incorporates by reference 34 CFR § 300.101, which requires a FAPE be "available to all children . . . between the age of 3 and 21, inclusive, including children with disabilities who have been suspended or expelled from school," and 34 C.F.R. § 300.102, which excuses a state's obligation to provide FAPE to students aged eighteen to twenty-one to the extent that "its application to those children would be inconsistent with State law or practice," unless a student between those ages has previously been identified as a child with a disability.